Contact Us for a Free Consultation (818) 325-0570
[…] However, it is important to realize that there are specific circumstances under which self-defense is considered to be a reasonable response to a threat. Here are the basics of self-defense in California criminal courts.

First, California is not one of the states that has a standard “stand your ground” law, which is a statute that removes a person's duty to retreat from a threat before taking action. Still, California does have a “Castle Doctrine” (PC Section 198.5), which is similar to “stand your ground” laws. Under CA Penal Code 198.5, individuals may use deadly force with no duty to retreat within your own residence if you have “a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household.” To use this defense, the intruder must have acted unlawfully by entering your home and you or other members of the household must not have provoked that intruder in any way.